Imprint

Proceedings Editor

Wolfgang Kropp, Otto von Estorff, Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp

Organizing Committee

  • Congress President:
    Otto von Estorff (Hamburg University of Technology)
  • Congress Vice-President:
    Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp (Technical University of Berlin)
  • Technical Program Chair:
    Wolfgang Kropp (Chalmers University of Technology)
  • Technical Program Co-Chair:
    Luigi Maffei (Second University of Naples)
  • Treasurer:
    Klaus Genuit (HEAD acoustics GmbH)
  • Technical Organization Chair:
    Stephan Lippert (Hamburg University of Technology)
  • Technical Organization Co-Chair:
    Marcel Ruhnau (Hamburg University of Technology)
  • Local Committee Chair:
    Christian Popp (Lärmkontor GmbH)
  • PCO:
    Teresa Lehmann (German Acoustical Society)
  • Congress Secretariat:
    Julia Schneiderheinze (German Acoustical Society)
    Claudia Plötz (Hamburg University of Technology)

Program Committee

  • Chair:
    Wolfgang Kropp (Chalmers University of Technology)
  • Co-Chair:
    Luigi Maffei (Second University of Naples)
  • Giovanni Brambilla (CNR-Institute of Acoustics and Sensors "O.M. Corbino")
  • Michael Jäcker-Cüppers (Berlin)
  • Berndt Zeitler (Hochschule für Technik Stuttgart)
  • Judith Galuba (Müller-BBM GmbH)

Topic Organizers

Ercan Altinsoy, Stefan Becker, Francois-Xavier Becot, Patrizia Bellucci, Joachim Bös, Haike Brick, Bennett Brooks, Eleonora Carletti, Julien Cesbron, Michael Chudulla, Jean Pierre Clairbois, Paul Donavan, Con Doolan, Jack Dostal, Manuel Etchessahar, Wolfgang Foken, Jens Forssen, Klaus Genuit, Steve Hambric, Carl-Christian Hantschk, Rob Hay, Anton Homm, Jooyoung Hong, Carl Hopkins, Maarten Hornikx, Carl Howard, Jeong-Guon Ih, Hyung Suk Jang, Manfred Kaltenbacher, Malte Kob, Peter Lercher, Nicolas Lessard, Fabien Letourneaux, Stefan Lutzenberger, Luigi Maffei, Steffen Marburg, Koichi Ohtomi, Goran Pavic, Marco Pavioti, Alexander Peiffer, Jean Philippe, Christian Popp, Ennes Sarradj, Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp, Carsten Spehr, Timothy Van Renterghem, Xiaolin Wang, Keith Wilson, Volker Wittstock, Katsuya Yamauchi, Maurice Yeung, Giovanni Zambon, Berndt Zeitler

Session Organizers

Jan Abshagen, Ercan Altinsoy, Fabienne Anfosso-Lédée, Francesco Asdrubali, Noureddine Atalla, Jürgen Bauer, François-Xavier Bécot, Patrizia Bellucci, Luis Bento-Coelho, Joerg Bienert, Denis Blanchet, Stuart Bolton, Joachim Bös, Dick Botteldooren, Elizabeth Bowyer, Giovanni Brambilla, Haike Brick, Mark Brink, Bennett Brooks, Alan Lex Brown, Eleonora Carletti, Patrick Cellard, Julien Cesbron, Li Cheng, Wan-Ho Cho, Tze Pei Chong, Nicholas Chotiros, Michael Chudulla, Jean Pierre Clairbois, Charlotte Clark, Steve Conlon, Nicholas Craven, Patrica Davies, John Davy, Zemar M. Defilippo Soares, Geert Degrande, Paul Donavan, Con Doolan, Jack Dostal, Sebastian Eggers, Christoph Eichenlaub, Andrew Elliot, Lars Enghardt, Manuel Etchessahar, Hugo Fastl, Patrizio Fausti, Efren Fernandez-Grande, André Fiebig, Pascal Fodiman, Wolfgang Foken, Jens Forssen, Eric Frank, Jakob Fryd, Thomas Geyer, Barry Gibbs, Kerstin Giering, Idar Granøien, Oriol Guasch, Catherine Guastavino, Rainer Guski, Jørgen Hald, Mariko Hamamura, Steve Hambric, Carl-Christian Hantschk, Rob Hay, Eckhart Heinrichs, Marie-Eve Héroux, Atsuo Hiramitsu, Carsten Hoever, Jooyoung Hong, Carl Hopkins, Maarten Hornikx, Patrik Höstmad, Carl Howard, Jeong-Guon Ih, Ullrich Isermann, Hyung Suk Jang, Luc Jaouen, Jin Yong Jeon, Cheol-Ho Jeong, Manfred Kaltenbacher, Christian Kirisits, Christoph Kling, Malte Kob, Klaus-Georg Krapf, Ard Kuijpers, Sonoko Kuwano, Pyoung-Jik Lee, Peter Lercher, Nicolas Lessard, Fabien Letourneaux, Gaetano Licitra, Geert Lombaert, Stefan Lutzenberger, Luigi Maffei, Douglas Manvell, Gerd Marbjerg, Steffen Marburg, Massimiliano Masullo, Laurent Maxit, Erling Nilsson, Koichi Ohtomi, Etienne Parizet, Goran Pavic, Alexander Peiffer, Adrien Pelat, Laura Peruzzi, Jean Philippe, Franck Poisson, Wolfgang Probst, Birgit Rasmussen, Edwin Reynders, Jens Holger Rindel, Olivier Robin, Stephen Robinson, Ennes Sarradj, Stefan Schäl, Stefan Schoenwald, Dirk Schreckenberg, Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp, Simone Secchi, Fabio Semperlotti, Kheirollah Sepahvand, Franck Simon, Roland Sottek, Carsten Spehr, Stephen Stansfeld, Jochen Steffens, Yoiti Suzuki, Masayuki Takada, Shiu-keung Tang, Irene van Kamp, Elise van Kempen, Timothy Van Renterghem, Jesko Verhey, Urs Walker, Martin Wandel, Xiaolin Wang, Greg Watts, Johannes Weber, Daniel Welch, Keith Wilson, Volker Wittstock, Katsuya Yamauchi, Takashi Yano, Maurice Yeung, Xiaomei Yuan, Giovanni Zambon, Berndt Zeitler, Carsten Zerbs

International Advisory Committee

  • Davi Akkerman, Brazil
  • Fabienne Anfosso-Lédée, France
  • Jorge P. Arenas, Chile
  • Temel Belek, Turkey
  • Bernard Berry, United Kingdom
  • Norm Broner, Australia
  • Jean-Pierre Clairbois, Belgium
  • Stephen C. Conlon, USA
  • Anna Danihelová, Slovakia
  • Wim Desmet, Belgium
  • Jurek Ejsmont, Poland
  • Hugo Fastl, Germany
  • Truls Gjestland, Norway
  • Stephen A. Hambric, USA
  • Tom Ho, Hongkong
  • Ondrej Jiricek, Czech Republic
  • Hans G. Jonasson, Sweden
  • Christian Kirisits, Austria
  • Sonoko Kuwano, Japan
  • Peter Lercher, Austria
  • Douglas Manvell, Denmark
  • Jorge Patrício, Portugal
  • Antonio Perez-Lopez, Spain
  • James Whitlock, New Zealand
  • Ichiro Yamada, Japan
  • Maurice Yeung, Hongkong

BIBLIOGRAPHIC INFORMATION
Title: Proceedings of the 45th International Congress on Noise Control Engineering
Short Title: INTER-NOISE 2016
Theme: Towards a Quieter Future
Conference Dates: August 21-24, 2016
Conference Location: Hamburg, Germany
Publication Date: August 21, 2016
Format: USB memory stick/online
ISSN 0105-175x
Editor: Wolfgang Kropp

The Deutsche Nationalbibliothek lists this publication in the Deutsche Nationalbibliografie; detailed bibliographic data are available on the Internet at http://dnb.d-nb.de.
ISBN USB Stick/Online 978-3-939296-11-9

© 2016 by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Akustik e.V. (DEGA)

PEER REVIEWED PAPERS
The following seven papers were peer reviewed at the request of the author(s) before being accepted for the INTER-NOISE 2016 conference:

Bernhauser et al.: Designing a Metric for the Customer Relevance of Synchronous Turbocharger Whistling in the Driver's Cabin
Davy et al.: The Transmission of Forced Waves at a Junction
Fromberger et al.: Condition Monitoring by Position Encoders
Oberst et al.: Towards the understanding of hip squeak in total hip arthroplasty using analytical contact models with uncertainty
Rasmussen et al.: A pilot study on acoustic regulations for schools – Comparison between selected countries in Europe
Utakapan et al.: Measurement of Gear Noise Behaviour for Different Microgeometries
Weinberger et al.: Influence of Pitting on Total Transmission Error of a Planetary Gear Stage

These papers were peer reviewed by a review panel composed of the topic organizers, the session organisers and the peer reviewers. The identities of the peer reviewers were not disclosed to the authors. The peer reviewers reviewed these papers to ensure that they were of a high standard for the conference, and provided written feedback on the quality of the manuscripts. The review criteria included technical content, originality, English expression and technical significance. Papers were matched where possible to peer reviewers in the same field with similar interests and areas of expertise as the authors.

Publisher

German Acoustical Society (DEGA)
Voltastraße 5
Building 10-6
13355 Berlin, Germany
www.dega-akustik.de

Logo

formlabor
Lindenstraße 23
20099 Hamburg, Germany
www.formlabor.de

USB replication

DMS Disk Media Service GmbH
Pankstraße 8-10,
13127 Berlin, Germany
www.dms-berlin.com